BREAKING NEWS: Draft amendment proposes to increase power and authority of NH education commissioner
[…] (RSA 186-C:5,I(b)) This amendment would transfer that responsibility and authority to the Commissioner.

Impact on Granite Staters: The standard for appointing division directors would be weakened, opening the door for nominees who lack deep experience or advanced education in relevant fields.  Division directors are nominated by the Commissioner, in consultation with the State Board of Education,  and appointed by the Governor and Executive Council. Currently, RSA 21-N:3, II states that “The directors [of the divisions within the Department of Education] shall be qualified to hold their respective positions by reason of education and experience.” This sets a rigorous standard for appointing directors as they must be qualified to oversee the specific responsibilities assigned to the director in law.