BREAKING NEWS: Draft amendment proposes to increase power and authority of NH education commissioner
[…] III. Special education rate setting authority would move from area experts to the Commissioner.

  • The amendment transfers authority over setting the approved rate for private providers of special education services from the Division of Educational Improvement, to the Commissioner.

Impact on Granite Staters: The division of the Department with the expertise needed to manage programs for NH children with disabilities, would have diminished authority to do so. The rate setting process serves as both a critical quality control measure and as a way to manage costs for districts. Currently, RSA 186-C:7-c provides authority for the Division of Educational Improvement to “ensure that each school district develops approved programs for children with disabilities in the school district,” and “set an approved rate for private providers of special education services pursuant to RSA 21-N:5,I(H).” This rate then sets a ceiling above which no provider can charge the Department of Education or, any school district. Transferring authority to the Commissioner, while also eliminating the Division of Educational Improvement, could change how the Department works with private providers.